CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Dina Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of Dipropylene glycol dimethyl ether, CAS 111109-77-4, from China

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated April 1, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Dipropylene glycol dimethyl ether, CAS 111109-77-4, also known as Oxybis(methoxypropane), is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for the Dipropylene glycol dimethyl ether will be 2909.49.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Ethers, ether-alcohols, ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols, alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides (whether or not chemically defined), and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division